Legal agreements and policies for PayPal Giving Fund

These legal agreements apply to users in the United Kingdom.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 23 April, 2018

  1. Overview
  2. What Personal Data Do We Collect?
  3. How Do We Process Personal Data
  4. How Do We Share Personal Data
  5. Your Privacy Rights
  6. Can Children Use Our Services
  7. Information Security
  8. Contact Us
  9. Definitions
1. Overview

PayPal Giving Fund UK ("PayPal Giving Fund", "we", "our" or "us") is a registered charity that raises funds for charitable purposes. We operate a website, www.paypalgivingfund.org (the "Site"), which assists Users ("you" or "your") of PayPal.com and certain other websites or services with which we partner to donate to PayPal Giving Fund. In making a donation, donors may also recommend that we make a corresponding grant in support of a Participating Charity.

We adopted and implemented this Privacy Policy as part of our commitment to protecting your Personal Data. You accept our privacy practices when you access or use the content, features, technologies or donation functions offered on our Site and all related sites, applications, and services (all "Services").

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Site. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it and in no event later than 7 days from the date of posting. If you disagree with the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services.

We have defined some terms that we use throughout the Policy. You can find the meaning of a capitalised term in the Definitions section at the end of this document.
2. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

In order to enable your access to and use of our Services, in particular to assist in making donations to PayPal Giving Fund, we collect certain Personal Data. This information is collected directly from you and other sources when you access the Site and make donations to PayPal Giving Fund.

Personal Data you provide to us: We may collect and store any personal data you provide to us when you access or use the Services, including when collecting donations and making grants to Participating Charities, or as otherwise required to access or use the Services. This may include, but is not limited to your name, address, email, phone number and your history of donations.

We also collect and maintain records of other personal data that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, you may decide to participate in a survey of Users or Participating Charities and be asked to provide personal data, such as your age, gender or other demographic data. Provision of such data will be completely voluntary and unless such personal data is necessary for operating the Services or otherwise required (for example by the terms and conditions), we will not require you to provide such personal data to us. By providing such data voluntarily, you are providing us with permission to use such data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data from other sources: PayPal Giving Fund may also receive information about you from other sources, for example your eBay Seller ID if you make donations using your eBay account. We also collect your PayPal transaction details to be able to assist in making grants to Participating Charities and to maintain records of all individual transactions conducted through the Services. Those records are associated with each Participating Charity's individual profile within the PayPal Giving Fund system.top
3. How Do We Process Personal Data?

We use the Personal Data collected from the Services for a variety of reasons, justified under Data Protection Laws and as outlined in this section.

With your consent: When you use the Services and choose a Participating Charity to be the intended beneficiary of a donation we may, with your consent, disclose your name, contact information, email address and donation details to the Participating Charity that you have designated. We DO NOT share your data with unenrolled charities as they have not accepted the PayPal Giving Fund UK terms and conditions and Privacy Policy.

To operate the Services: We use the Personal Data that we collect from you in order to assist in collecting donations and making grants to Participating Charities as described in the PayPal Giving Fund User Agreement, including to:
  • collect donations, including but not limited to, billing Users and obtaining authorisations for payments (e.g.., credit card payments, PayPal or other electronic payments);
  • communicate with each Participating Charity;
  • perform customer service;
  • evaluate ways to improve the PayPal Giving Fund Services;
  • ensure legal compliance;
  • claim Gift Aid on eligible donations;
  • inform you about the status of particular charitable giving opportunities;
  • o send Users receipts and appropriate tax documentation for donations made through the Site; and
  • o prevent fraud and manage risk.
top
4. How Do We Share Personal Data?

We will not use or disclose the Personal Data we have collected from you in ways different from those described in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by law. As a necessary part of providing the Services and processing donations, we may disclose Personal Data collected from you as described in this Privacy Policy in certain limited instances:
  • We may disclose certain Personal Data such as your name and contact details collected from you through the PayPal Giving Fund Services to PayPal and other websites and services with which we partner as necessary for the provision of the Services and to report on, and evaluate, the operations of our Services.
  • We may also provide Personal Data about you to our third party service providers under contracts that support our business operations. These third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Data for any other purpose than those disclosed in this Privacy Policy.
  • If you give us a Gift Aid declaration, we will have to disclose it to HM Revenue and Customs to reclaim the Gift Aid.
  • Under certain limited circumstances, such as crime prevention, we may be subject to legal requirements to disclose information collected through the PayPal Giving Fund Services, and our policy is to comply fully with all such legal requirements
The disclosures contemplated by this section are necessary if you wish to use the Services.
PayPal Giving Fund is committed to adequately protecting your information regardless of where the data resides and to providing appropriate protection for your information where such data is transferred outside of the EEA.top
5. Can Children Use Our Services?

The Sites and Services are not directed to children under the age of majority. We do not knowingly collect information, including Personal Data, from children or other individuals who are not legally able to use our Sites and Services. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected Personal Data from a child under the age of majority, we will promptly delete it, unless we are legally obligated to retain such data. Contact us if you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected information from a child under the age of majority.top
6. Your Privacy Rights

You may decline to provide Personal Data when it is requested by the PayPal Giving Fund, but certain Services or all of the Services may be unavailable to you.
Subject to limitations set out in the Data Protection Laws, you have certain rights in respect of your Personal Data. In particular, you have a right of access, rectification, restriction, opposition, erasure and data portability. Please contact us if you wish to exercise these rights. If you wish to complete an access request to all personal data that PayPal Giving Fund holds on you, please note that photo identity document will be required to prove your identity.top
7. Information Security

PayPal Giving Fund is committed to handling your Personal Data with high standards of information security. Access to Personal Data is physically limited within PayPal Giving Fund's offices, so that only certain PayPal Giving Fund employees are granted access to such information as appropriate to perform specific jobs and tasks (e.g., performing customer service). Some information is also stored in an encrypted form within PayPal Giving Fund's own facilities.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to Personal Data only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. If you have any questions about our security measures, please contact us.top
8. Contact Us

You may contact us if you have general questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your Personal Data. Please click here to contact us about your privacy concerns.

You may also write to us at:
PayPal Giving Fund UK, Whittaker House, Whittaker Avenue, Richmond TW9 1EH.

If you are not satisfied by the way in which we address your concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority for data protection in your country.top
9. Definitions
  • User means an individual who accesses the Site or uses the Services to donate to Participating Charities and has established a relationship with PayPal or otherwise uses the Services as a donor.
  • Participating Charities means charities registered to the Charity Commission for England and Wales and includes charities enrolled with PayPal Giving Fund UK and charities that have not enrolled with the PayPal Giving Fund UK.
  • Personal Data means information that can be associated with an identified or directly or indirectly identifiable natural person. "Personal Data" can include, but is not limited to, name, postal address (including billing and shipping addresses), telephone number, email address, payment card number, other financial account information, account number, date of birth, and government-issued credentials (e.g., driver's license number, national ID, passport number).
  • Services means the access or use of the content, features, technologies or donation functions offered on our Site and all related sites, applications, and services.
  • Sites means the websites, mobile apps, official social media platforms, or other online properties through which PayPal Giving UK offers the Services and which has posted or linked to this Statement.
top

Donation Delivery Policy

    Donations Made to PayPal Giving Fund

    All donations made through PayPal Giving Fund programmes are made to PayPal Giving Fund UK, a registered charity (No. 1110538). Donors will receive a date-stamped receipt of donation from PayPal Giving Fund marking the date the donation was made to PayPal Giving Fund. All grants made by PayPal Giving Fund are effected in a manner that is consistent with our policies and applicable laws and regulations.

    The PayPal Giving Fund enrolment status of a charity will determine the method and speed at which we grant funds to that charity. As described below, PayPal Giving Fund pursues multiple specified steps to grant donations it receives to its donors' recommended charities. Pending distribution of grants, PayPal Giving Fund holds all donations in a dedicated, non-interest bearing bank account or PayPal account.top
    Enrolled Charities

    PayPal Giving Fund grants donated funds to charities enrolled with PayPal Giving Fund ("Participating Charities" pursuant to the PayPal Giving Fund UK Charity User Agreement) on a monthly basis at the end of each month, typically 15 to 45 days after PayPal Giving Fund's receipt of funds. This schedule enables us to streamline processing by providing a single lump sum payment to the charity each month, making it simpler for the charity to identify our payments and account for the funds we have raised. We distribute grants to enrolled charities via PayPal as we have determined this to be a fast, efficient, secure, and cost-effective way to do so. Donors can be confident their donations will reach their chosen charities securely, and the charities receive the payments into their PayPal accounts quickly and free of charge. Enrolled charities can also review the donations granted to them by PayPal Giving Fund, including donor details (except when donors choose not to share them), on their PayPal Giving Fund dashboard.top
    Unenrolled Charities

    Through certain partner programmes, donors may have the option to recommend that we make grants to charities that have not yet enrolled with PayPal Giving Fund. PayPal Giving Fund attempts to make grants to charities that have not enrolled with PayPal Giving Fund after making reasonable attempts to contact them and invite their enrolment in PayPal Giving Fund. We receive information about these charities from publicly available sources, such as the Charity Commission for England and Wales. We will grant funds to an unenrolled charity provided that (1) we have been able to confirm that the charity still complies with the requirements of our Charity Certification Policy, and (2) we have verified the charity's identity and conducted an appropriate level of due diligence into the charity, its officers and directors to be confident that it does not promote hate, violence, racial intolerance, and does not engage in money laundering or other illegal activities.

    We will first notify an unenrolled charity about PayPal Giving Fund's intent to grant it funds shortly after donors have first indicated a desire to support it, and we will invite the charity to enrol with PayPal Giving Fund, enabling it to receive funds quickly and securely, to receive details of relevant donors, to make additional information about the charity available through our directory, and to participate in additional PayPal Giving Fund programmes. We will make multiple subsequent attempts to contact unenrolled charities, via email, letter and, in some cases, by phone. If a charity does not enrol with PayPal Giving Fund, we endeavour to deliver the grant funds by other appropriate means, including a payment via the charity's website or by sending a cheque, typically within 90 days of the original donation. If a charity does not enrol and we are unable to pay the charity by other means (e.g., a cheque is returned or is not cashed within the time period specified on the cheque), we may, at our discretion, remove the charity from our directory of eligible charities and reassign funds in the manner described below.top
    Reassignment of Certain Donations

    While we take multiple steps to attempt to grant donated funds according to the donor's identified preference, PayPal Giving Fund retains exclusive control over all donations. If a charity fails to meet the terms of our Charity Certification Policy and/or fails to meet PayPal Giving Fund's due diligence standards as described above for receipt of a donation at any time, we reserve the right to reassign funds to another charitable organisation of our choice. We may also reassign donations in the event we are unable to distribute the funds successfully (e.g., the charity fails to cash the cheque(s) we send).

    The Gift Aid and tax status of a donation does not change if funds are reassigned because PayPal Giving Fund is the charitable organisation of record for the donor's original donation. In the event that the original donor has completed a Gift Aid declaration, PayPal Giving Fund will claim the Gift Aid and deliver the full amount to the charity that receives the reassigned donations.

    In the rare cases when PayPal Giving Fund reassigns funds, we will (whenever possible) ask the donor to recommend an enrolled charity from the PayPal Giving Fund Directory to benefit from the donation. If PayPal Giving Fund is unable to reach the donor, or the donor chooses not to respond, we will instead select charities that operate in a similar cause area (and sometimes a similar location) to the charity originally recommended by the donor. Where the cause area is unlikely to reflect the donor's original intent, we will instead grant the funds to a charity with a broad humanitarian mission. In selecting charities to benefit from such grants, we favour charities that have enrolled with PayPal Giving Fund, to enable efficient, more secure and cost-effective delivery to charities that have accepted the PayPal Giving Fund UK Charity User Agreement. For example, if we are unable to fund an unenrolled local organisation providing housing services, we may reassign the funds to a national organisation enrolled with PayPal Giving Fund, or to a nearby local organisation, with a preference for organisations that also provide housing services.top

    Charity Certification Policy

      About Our Directory

      We believe that a wide array of charity choices is central to increasing overall charitable giving. As such, we provide donors with a large directory of charities to which PayPal Giving Fund may grant funds. All donations are made to PayPal Giving Fund UK, a registered charity (No. 1110538). Inclusion within the PayPal Giving Fund directory requires:
      • Verification of the charitable status of the organisation in the United Kingdom.
      • Confirmation that the charity has not been identified by the United States, European Union, United Nations, or other relevant authority as being subject to sanctions.
      The PayPal Giving Fund directory consists of Participating Charities (hereinafter "enrolled charities") that have agreed to the PayPal Giving Fund UK Charity User Agreement. On certain partner programmes, the directory may also include unenrolled charities that have not agreed to those terms. We receive information about the unenrolled charities from publicly available sources, such as the Charity Commission for England and Wales, which provides this information under the UK Open Government Licence.top
      Removal of a Charity from our Directory

      As a registered charity itself, PayPal Giving Fund retains ultimate discretion over all donations it receives and reserves the right to conduct additional vetting of charities in our directory on an ongoing basis. For example, PayPal Giving Fund may investigate suspicious activity, and may remove any charity from its directory based on the outcome of such investigation. PayPal Giving Fund may remove any charity from its directory if it determines that the charity promotes violence, hate, or racial intolerance, or is engaged in money laundering or other illegal activities.

      As PayPal Giving Fund's payments processer, PayPal may request that PayPal Giving Fund remove any charity from its directory for breach of PayPal's Acceptable Use Policy or other relevant policy or regulatory obligation. In addition, from time to time, PayPal Giving Fund may enter into agreements with merchant partners to enable customer giving programmes through their own websites. Such partners may choose to remove charities from their websites and programmes at any time. Finally, a charity may request to be removed from PayPal Giving Fund's directory and merchant partner websites and programmes at any time by contacting PayPal Giving Fund.top
      Delivery of Donations to Charities within our Directory

      We take multiple steps to grant funds to charities recommended by our donors. However, the listing of a charity in our directory is not a guarantee that it will ultimately receive funds from PayPal Giving Fund's fundraising programmes. In the rare event that we are ultimately unable to grant funds to a charity recommended by a donor, we will reassign those funds to another charity pursuant to our Donation Delivery Policy. The Gift Aid and tax-deductible status of the original donation does not change because PayPal Giving Fund is the charitable organisation of record for the original donation. See the PayPal Giving Fund Donation Delivery Policy for more details.top
      How Funds are Used by Charities

      PayPal Giving Fund makes unrestricted grants and does not verify exactly how a charity uses funds it receives from PayPal Giving Fund, and assumes no responsibility with respect to the use of funds. Donors may obtain information about the charities' programmes and use of funds by consulting their profiles as presented in the customer giving programmes we enable and/or the charity's website.top

      Donation Refund Policy

        Donations Made to PayPal Giving Fund

        All donations through PayPal Giving Fund programmes are gifts made voluntarily to PayPal Giving Fund, a registered charity in England and Wales (No. 1110538), for the benefit of a charity chosen by the donor.

        Refunds are granted only in exceptional circumstances, and only when the funds have not yet been granted to a charity. Some circumstances in which refunds might be granted include:
        • The donation was made in error, such as an incorrect amount or to benefit an incorrect charity;
        • The donation was not authorised by the account holder;
        • The donor no longer has the funds available to make the donation, for instance if the donation was to be made from the proceeds of a sale on eBay that has been cancelled and refunded.
        In these circumstances, for donations not yet paid out to another charity by PayPal Giving Fund, donors may contact our Customer Service Team to request a refund.

        Donors that wish to request the return of funds that PayPal Giving Fund has already granted to a charity will need to contact the benefiting charity directly.top
        GoFundMe donations

        All donations are gifts made voluntarily to PayPal Giving Fund, a registered charity in England and Wales (No. 1110538), for the benefit of the charity featured in the GoFundMe campaign.

        Refunds are granted only in the exceptional circumstances detailed in our refund policy above. Donors who have other questions or concerns about a GoFundMe campaign should contact GoFundMe directly.top

        User agreement

        PayPal Giving Fund UK Charity User Agreement
        (Last updated 23 April 2018)

        This is an agreement between a UK-based charity that completes the registration process described in section 2 below ("you") and PayPal Giving Fund UK ("PayPal Giving Fund", "we," "us").
        • Registered Charity Name: PayPal Giving Fund UK
        • Registered Charity No: 1110538
        • Registered Company No: 5507404
        • Registered Office: Whittaker House, Whittaker Avenue, Richmond, Surrey, England TW9 1EH
        Introduction
        1. We collect donations from PayPal Users, eBay Users and Other Users, acting as Donors.
        2. We regrant each Donation that is made to us to a Charitable Beneficiary. We endeavour to recover Gift Aid on eligible donations and insofar as we do, each Grant to a Charitable Beneficiary will be enhanced by the amount of the Gift Aid recovered.
        3. By clicking on the button marked "I Accept" at the end of these Terms and Conditions and/or by using or accessing our Website, you agree to be legally bound by these Terms and Conditions as they may be modified and posted on our Website from time to time.
        1. Registration
        1. In order to register as a Participating Charity you must perform the following to our satisfaction:
          • Enrol with PayPal Giving Fund using a PayPal Confirmed Charity account, thereby linking the account to PayPal Giving Fund
          • Accept PayPal Giving Fund Terms and Conditions and provide the additional information we request
          • You will promptly tell us of any change to any of the information you provide.
        2. You may update or correct information contained in your Charity Profile by contacting us or by using Online Tools that may be provided. You agree to update your Charity Profile promptly whenever necessary to maintain its accuracy and completeness.
        3. You will cease to be a Participating Charity if this Agreement terminates (section 9 below).
        top
        2. Obligations of Participating Charities
        1. You hereby grant PayPal Giving Fund a non-exclusive licence to use and sub-licence your Logo during the term of this Agreement in connection with identifying your organisation to PayPal Users, eBay Users and Other Users on the relevant websites and in associated marketing materials. We recognise that you retain ownership of your trademarks and any associated good will.
        2. You also grant PayPal Giving Fund the right to create, use and sub-licence a Featured Logo and Featured Phrase to represent your charity. You have the right to submit an alternative Featured Logo and/or Featured Phrase to us, and we reserve the right to determine whether any Featured Logo and/or Featured Phrases you submit will be acceptable and effective for the purpose of representing your charity.
        3. You will maintain a PayPal Confirmed Charity account in good standing with PayPal, and linked to PayPal Giving Fund. If your PayPal account loses this status, PayPal Giving Fund may terminate this Agreement immediately and you will cease to be a Participating Charity.
        4. You are responsible for complying with all laws, rules and regulations applicable to your activities under this Agreement and will bear all associated costs.
        top
        3. Eligibility to Benefit from Donations
        1. For so long as you are a Participating Charity, we will post information about you on the Website and will permit PayPal Users, eBay Users and Other Users to access and view that information through our partnerships with Registered Merchants. If a Community Seller specifies your organisation as his or her Charitable Beneficiary for a particular Listing, information about your organisation (or a hyperlink to that information) will be included within that Listing on the eBay online marketplace.
        2. We will permit Community Sellers to select your organisation as a Charitable Beneficiary for any Listing submitted by those Community Sellers. You may view each Listing in which your organisation has been named as the Charitable Beneficiary on your charity’s profile page on the eBay website. We understand that Participating Charities may sometimes prefer not to receive donations from particular Listings and sales which are contrary to their policies. For that reason, eBay allows you to request that a particular Listing be removed (and indicate your reasons for making such a request).
        3. Donations made by Community Sellers and Donors are given to PayPal Giving Fund and we re-grant them to Charitable Beneficiaries. PayPal Giving Fund also obtains Gift Aid (in its own right as a registered charity, rather than on your behalf) and pays it to the Charitable Beneficiary that benefited from the relevant Donation. Payments are made to enrolled charities according to our payment schedule, explained on our Help and Contact page.
        4. Any Grant will be made in electronic money transferred to the PayPal account linked to your charity profile within PayPal Giving Fund. You agree to set up your PayPal account and the necessary steps to enable us to pay you via your PayPal account.
        5. PayPal Giving Fund will not make Grants to you if you are not a Participating Charity when such a Donation becomes payable. If by mistake you receive a Grant after you have ceased to be a registered charity or Participating Charity, you will promptly refund the full amount of the Grant to us. Until you refund it, that Grant will be an amount that you owe us. We may debit your PayPal account for that amount, or we or PayPal may set off amounts that we would otherwise subsequently pay to you against the amount owed us for the Grant that you were ineligible for.
        6. As a Participating Charity, you have the option to receive Donations from Donors through cash donation features and tools provided by PayPal Giving Fund to PayPal Users and Other Users, such as Registered Merchants. For details of the different donation options, and/or to exclude your organisation from some or all of these features, you can contact us or update the relevant preference in your Charity Profile. Please also note:
          • we recognise the importance of minimising the risk to your reputation through permitting Registered Merchants to identify your charity by using our donation facilities. We agree to comply with the applicable UK legal requirements before permitting a Registered Merchant to use our donation facilities, and will enable your charity to opt out of the charitable giving programmes we operate with Registered Merchants.
        7. You acknowledge that we make no promise that you will receive any minimum amount of funds or any funds at all. In particular, we reserve in our Agreement with Community Sellers, the right not to grant funds to a named Charitable Beneficiary if for example, it has ceased to be a Participating Charity, or we are unable to deliver it.
        top
        4. Licences and Access to PayPal Giving Fund Online Tools
        1. For so long as you are a Participating Charity you may access the Website and any Online Tools that may be provided.
        2. So long as you are a registered Participating Charity, you may use the Online Tools. You understand that you are not permitted to use them for any other purpose other than that permitted under this Agreement.
        3. When you submit a valid Listing to eBay as a Direct Seller, we will upload information to eBay indicating that the Proceeds from the Listing are for your benefit.
        4. If your Listing as a Direct Seller indicates a Charitable Beneficiary other than your organisation, we will include information and/or logos (or a hyperlink to the same) about that organisation, provided that that organisation has provided appropriate information and materials to us and it has approved its designation as a Charitable Beneficiary. You will agree that we may include an icon that identifies your Listing as a charitable Listing.
        5. You acknowledge that when selling Listings on your own behalf (as a Direct Seller), such sales are transactions between you and the relevant buyer(s) and you remain solely responsible for delivery of items and collections of amounts owed to you by buyers.
        6. The contents of our Website including the Online Tools are protected by international copyright laws and other intellectual property rights. The owner of these rights is PayPal Giving Fund, its affiliates or other third party licensors. All product names and logos mentioned in our Website are the trade marks, service marks of their respective owners, including us.
        7. You understand that PayPal Giving Fund does not act on behalf of eBay, PayPal or any Registered Merchant. This Agreement does not give you access to or use of eBay, PayPal or any Registered Merchant; separate agreements will govern your use of eBay and PayPal.
        top
        5. Benefiting from Donations
        1. We do not charge you a fee for using the Website or the Online Tools. In addition, we do not make any deduction for our expenses and services from the funds we re-grant to you. We will also ensure that you do not incur a fee for receiving funds from us into your PayPal account. In some of our programs, Registered Merchants may charge a fee (or enable a tip) on donations made through their platforms, which they will disclose on their websites.
        2. We will use all reasonable endeavours, where applicable, to recover the tax from HM Revenue & Customs in respect of each Donation claimed under Gift Aid. You acknowledge that there is no guarantee that we will collect and pass on Gift Aid on any Donation.
        3. Participating Charities may act as Direct Sellers themselves within eBay for Charity, by posting their own items for sale on eBay and thus raising funds. To act as a Direct Seller, Participating Charities must authorise their eBay ID on eBay's Charity Administration page.
          PLEASE NOTE CAREFULLY: If you submit a Listing to eBay through an eBay seller ID that is not authorised as a Direct Seller for you as a Participating Charity, we shall treat the Listing as though it was made by an ordinary Community Seller. As such, all policies applicable to Community Sellers will be applicable to such Listings. Whenever you submit a Listing, you should be certain that your eBay Seller ID is added to your Charity Profile as a Direct Seller and your organisation is identified as the Charitable Beneficiary as outlined in Section 4.4.
        4. With the Donor's consent and when you receive a Grant, PayPal Giving Fund will disclose to you the Donor's name and contact details, In view of the limits of the Donor's consent to us, we disclose this information to you only for the purpose of enabling you to acknowledge the Donation, to resolve any issues with the Donation, and to let you provide a reasonable amount of information about the charity's work. You become the data controller (not a joint data controller with PayPal Giving Fund UK) of the Donor's Personal Data that we pass to you for this limited purpose, and you are responsible to the Donor under the applicable laws governing data protection and privacy. This includes all applicable international and local laws, rules, regulations, directives and governmental requirements currently in effect and as they become effective relating in any way to the privacy, confidentiality or security of Personal Data including Regulation (EU) 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and any other subsidiary legislation, regulations, guidelines and/or decisions in relation to the Donor data for your use of that information. You must not use the Donor's Personal Data for any other purpose without the Donor's further consent, and you will violate the applicable data protection laws if you do so. Unless you first receive the Donor's consent as required by the applicable data protection laws, you must refrain from using the Donor's Personal Data for marketing purposes or for any purpose not allowed in this clause.
        Commercial Participators
        1. Under UK law, a "commercial participator" is someone who encourages purchases of goods or services by stating that some of the proceeds will go to charity.
        2. You hereby authorise PayPal Giving Fund to enter into agreements on your behalf with commercial participators that wish to make a donation to PayPal Giving Fund to benefit you under the eBay for Charity programme or through our other cash donation features and tools available subject to your preferences in your Charity Profile (see Section 4.7).
        3. You (the "Charity") may terminate your agreement with any commercial participator:
          1. at any time by delivering three months' notice in writing to PayPal Giving Fund;
          2. immediately if the commercial participator does anything which in the reasonable opinion of the Charity brings the Charity's name or reputation into disrepute in any way. If you terminate your agreement with the commercial participator pursuant to this clause, you agree to notify PayPal Giving Fund immediately so that PayPal Giving Fund may endeavour to change the information on the eBay marketplace about the related Listing.
          3. Your right to terminate your agreement with a commercial participator is in addition to your right to terminate a Listing in which you are stated as the Charitable Beneficiary.
        top
        6. Use of Funds
        1. The funds we grant to you may not be used to advance any purposes which are not charitable under the laws of England and Wales. For further information about those purposes, please see the Charity Commission's guidance.
        2. You agree to respond promptly to any reasonable request from us for information about your use of funds which we have granted you. In general, we will only make such a request where you have received substantial funds from us, or we have reasonable cause for concern that funds may not have been applied for the purposes set out in clause 6.1
        3. If your charity is not registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales, and has purposes that diverge from those recognised as charitable in the Charity Commission's guidance, you should follow recommended accounting practice and treat the funds you receive from us as limited for accounting purposes, recognising the funds in any published accounts.
        4. Charity and company law requires you to maintain records of receipts and expenditures of the funds for a period of at least seven years after the transaction was made.
        5. You agree, upon reasonable notice and at reasonable times, to make all relevant records of funds you receive from us available for inspection, copy and audit by us or our agents, for the purpose of verifying your compliance with this Agreement.
        6. You shall permit us or our agent reasonable access to your employees, agents, premises, facilities and records for the purpose of discussing, monitoring and evaluating your fulfilment of your obligations under this Agreement. You also agree to respond to reasonable questions that we may pose to you and provide appropriate oral or written explanations to us about your performance of your obligations.
        7. We may require you to repay the funds to us within 14 days after notice from us if any of the following circumstances arise:
          1. You cease to operate, are declared bankrupt, become insolvent or enter into administration, receivership or liquidation;
          2. This Agreement is terminated in accordance with clause 9 below;
          3. You have acted fraudulently, negligently or dishonestly, where such fraud, negligence or dishonesty has in our opinion had a material adverse effect on your use of funds you have received from us;
          4. We determine that the funds you have received from us have not been applied for purposes that are charitable under the laws of England and Wales, or you have committed some other material breach of the grant conditions;
          5. We have made an overpayment to you, and have notified you of the overpayment but you have failed to reimburse us for it.
        top
        7. Warranties
        1. You represent and warrant to us that:
          • you will at all times use the Website; the Online Tools; and the websites and other tools of any Registered Merchant in compliance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations;
          • all information provided by you in your Charity Profile and any Listing submitted through the Online Tools is true and accurate, both when you provided it and for as long as this Agreement remains in effect;
          • you will not disparage us, eBay, any Registered Merchant or any Participating Charity;
          • you have the right to disclose all information in your Charity Profile or otherwise provided by you to us;
          • you are the owner of or have the rights to sell all items in Listings you submit.
        2. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless PayPal Giving Fund and its officers, directors, employees, agents and vendors from and against all claims, costs, losses, damages, expenses and liabilities arising from your breach of any obligation, covenant, representation or warranty under this Agreement.
        top
        8. Liability
        1. We reserve the right to make changes or corrections, to alter, suspend or discontinue any aspect of our Website or the content or services available through it, including your access to it. Unless explicitly stated to the contrary, any new features including new content shall be subject to these Terms and Conditions.
        2. We promise that the Online Tools and the service we provide to you under this Agreement will be of satisfactory quality. We exclude all other express or implied terms, conditions, warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever with regard to the Online Tools or the Website or any information or service provided through it.
        3. We accept no liability for any losses or damage that are not directly associated with the incident that caused you to claim, or for any loss of data, profit, revenue or business (whether direct or indirect) in each case, however caused, even if foreseeable.
        4. You accept that any liability we may have to you in respect of any damage that you may suffer in connection with this Agreement (including but not limited to using the Online Tools and/or the Website) shall not exceed £40. This limit does not apply to any liability we may have for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or fraudulent misrepresentation, or to our obligation to pay a particular Donation payable to you as a Charitable Beneficiary.
        5. We make no representations whatsoever about any other websites which you may access through the Website or which may link to it. When you access any other website, you understand that it is independent from us and that we have no control over its content or availability. In addition, a link to any other website does not mean that we endorse or accept any responsibility for the content, or the use of, such a website.
        6. You are responsible for ensuring that your computer system meets all relevant technical specifications necessary to use our Website and is compatible with our Website. You also understand that we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that any material available for downloading from our website will be free from infection, viruses and/or other code that has contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements.
        7. Neither party will be held liable for any failure to perform any obligation to the other due to causes beyond that party's reasonable control.
        top
        9. Term and Termination of this Agreement
        1. This Agreement becomes effective when you have accepted our Terms and Conditions. Once in effect this Agreement will continue until terminated by either of us.
        2. We may terminate this Agreement at any time by giving you at least seven days' written notice.
        3. You may terminate this Agreement at any time and for any reason on seven days' notice by giving us written notice of such intention or by terminating your membership using the tools provided for that within the Charity Area of the Website.
        4. We may temporarily suspend your access to the Website, the Online Tools and the Charity Area if you breach this Agreement.
        5. The obligations of clauses 1.1, 1.3, 3.1, 4.3, 4.4, 4.5, 4.6, 5.3, 6, 7, 8, this clause 9.5 and 11 will survive termination.
        top
        10. Security of Information
        1. The Website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and unauthorised alteration of information in PayPal Giving Fund's possession and control. These measures are detailed in our clause 6 of our Privacy Policy.
        top
        11. Miscellaneous
        1. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between us and supersedes all previous negotiation, understandings and agreements between us in relation to its subject matter. However, your agreement with eBay Europe Sàrl for the use of eBay as a Direct Seller, or your agreement with PayPal (Europe) Sàrl et Cie, SCA for the use of your PayPal account, are not agreements between us but rather with third parties, and those separate agreements are not superseded.
        2. Neither party is an agent for the other and neither party has the authority to make any commitments on behalf of the other, except as expressly provided for in this Agreement.
        3. Notices to be given by you to us may be given by any means of contact in your User Profile and will be effective when sent. If you fail to provide or update valid contact information as required by the User Profile you waive your right to receive notice under this Agreement during the period of such failure. Any notices given by us may be given by posting the information within the Website.
        4. Notices from you to PayPal Giving Fund must be given by email to the appropriate address provided within the Website and will be deemed given when actually received by PayPal Giving Fund.
        5. We may amend this Agreement at any time by posting amended terms on the Website. We will send a message to the email address in your User Profile alerting you, unless the amendment makes no substantial change to your rights and obligations. Except as otherwise expressly stated in such a posting all amended terms shall automatically be effective and legally binding upon you 14 days after having been posted on the Website. Your continued access to or use of the Website after such 14 day period will constitute your complete consent and acceptance to all such amended terms. If you do not accept the amended terms you may terminate this Agreement in accordance with clause 9.3 of this Agreement.
        6. Should any provision of this Agreement be held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be void, illegal, invalid, inoperative, or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall not be affected and shall continue in effect, and the invalid provision shall be deemed modified to the least degree necessary to remedy such invalidity.
        7. You may not assign this Agreement without PayPal Giving Fund's prior consent; any attempted assignment in violation of the forgoing will be null and void. PayPal Giving Fund may assign this Agreement to any third party without your consent.
        8. The failure by PayPal Giving Fund to partially or fully exercise any right or the waiver by PayPal Giving Fund of any breach shall not prevent a subsequent exercise of such right to be deemed a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or of any other term of this Licence Agreement. Any remedies made available to PayPal Giving Fund by the terms of this Agreement are cumulative and are without prejudice to any other remedies that may be available to PayPal Giving Fund in law or equity.
        9. Any dispute between you and PayPal Giving Fund which cannot be resolved by negotiation may be submitted to mediation, and if mediation fails, arbitration, under the auspices of The Chartered Institute of Arbitrators in London, or any comparable entity that you and PayPal Giving Fund may subsequently agree upon in writing. Any arbitration award issued by the arbitrator shall be final, binding, and enforceable in any court of competent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the foregoing, PayPal Giving Fund has the right to seek injunctive relief from any court of competent information to protect its rights in intellectual property or confidential information.
        10. This Agreement shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and you hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts without regard to its principles of conflict of laws.
        11. We have used our best endeavours to ensure that our Website complies with UK laws and we do not accept charities from outside the UK. We make no representations that the materials on our Website are appropriate or available for use in locations outside the UK. Those who visit our Website from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws. If use of our Website and/or viewing of it, or use of any material or content on our Website or services, or products offered through our Website are contrary to or infringe any applicable law in your jurisdiction(s), you are not authorised to view or use our Website and you must exit immediately.
        12. These Terms and Conditions do not confer any rights on any person or party (other than you and/or us pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
        13. English shall be the language of this Agreement.
        top
        12. VAT
        1. All charges to be made by us under this Agreement are exclusive of VAT (if any).
        top
        13. Definitions

        In these Terms and Conditions:
        1. "Charitable Beneficiary" a Participating Charity that a Community Seller or Donor chooses to receive his Donation.
        2. "Charity Area" the area of the Website which allows Participating Charities to view, manage and/or update their details.
        3. "Charity Profile" the detail required by us in our enrolment process.
        4. "Community Seller" an individual who makes Donations to PayPal Giving Fund to benefit a Charitable Beneficiary through eBay for Charity Listings.
        5. "DPA" the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (and any re-enactment or replacement of or amendment or extension to such legislation) and any other applicable law or regulation relating to the protection of Personal Data.
        6. "Direct Seller" a Participating Charity or individual associated with the charity who registers with us so as to sell Listings through eBay for Charity in support of their own organisation.
        7. "Donation" a donation from a Community Seller or Donor to PayPal Giving Fund to benefit a Charitable Beneficiary.
        8. "Donor" an individual or business who or which makes a donation to PayPal Giving Fund to benefit a Participating Charity.
        9. "eBay" means either, as the context may require:
          1. A company owned by eBay Inc. (of Delaware) which provides an online marketplace. Such companies include eBay Europe S.à.r.l. (of Luxembourg), and StubHub Services S.à.r.l. (of Luxembourg).
          2. A marketplace provided by a company owned by eBay, Inc., such as eBay.co.uk or stubhub.co.uk.
        10. "eBay for Charity" the programme whereby eBay buyers and sellers can donate to PayPal Giving Fund to benefit a Charitable Beneficiary.
        11. "eBay User" an individual who makes use of the eBay online marketplace.
        12. "Featured Logo" a miniature image (usually a miniature version of your logo) we may use from time to time to identify your charity to eBay Users and PayPal Users.
        13. "Featured Phrase" a brief phrase (usually an abbreviated version of your mission statement or campaign) we may use from time to time to explain your charity's work to eBay Users and PayPal Users.
        14. "Grant" a payment made to you by PayPal Giving Fund in support of your organisation's charitable purposes.
        15. "Listing" an item for sale on eBay listed by a Community Seller or you.
        16. "Mission Statement" a statement describing your organisation, its purposes and objectives in accordance with our guidelines.
        17. "Name and Logo" your name and logo.
        18. "Online Tools" PayPal Giving Fund account to assist Participating Charities to view and manage their Grants received under this Agreement.
        19. "Other User" a user and/or provider (such as a Registered Merchant) of other websites and services who makes a donation to PayPal Giving Fund to benefit a Participating Charity.
        20. "Participating Charity" a charity registered with PayPal Giving Fund to receive Grants.
        21. "PayPal User" any business, or any user or customer of any business which makes use of the payment processing systems provided by PayPal.
        22. "PayPal Confirmed Charity" a charity that has completed PayPal's charity vetting process, and been awarded this status by PayPal.
        23. "Personal Data" personal data about individuals, as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.
        24. "Privacy Policy" our Privacy Policy as varied from time to time.
        25. "Proceeds" proceeds of the sale of a Listing.
        26. "Proof of Status" evidence of charitable status.
        27. "Registered Merchant" any business which is registered with PayPal Giving Fund for the purpose of facilitating the making of donations to PayPal Giving Fund to benefit Participating Charities by its customers or users or by the business itself under this Agreement.
        28. "User Profile" the detail required by us to identify and communicate with the individual, or individuals, who register the charity with us.
        29. "Website" http://www.paypalgivingfund.org.uk/.
        top

        Cookies help us customise PayPal for you, and some are necessary to make our site work. Cookies also let us show you personalised offers and promotions, both on and off our site. Of course, you're in control. You can manage your cookies at any time.